Update: Boil Water Advisory for DeKalb County Lifted

Update: The boil water advisory, which began Monday, Dec. 26, has been cancelled after the Georgia Environmental Protection Division reviewed a series of microbiological test results and authorized the advisory to be lifted.

The boil water advisory cancellation comes after DeKalb County crews and contractors successfully restored normal pressure throughout the county.

The advisory was in effect for the following areas:

  • Area 1, which is south of Henderson Road, north of Rockbridge Road, east of I-285, and west of the DeKalb/Gwinnett County line.
  • Area 2, which is south of East College Avenue, north of Linecrest/County Line Road, east of City Atlanta border and west of I-285.

__________________
The DeKalb County Department of Watershed Management is currently working to repair water main breaks in the following areas:
• Tucker Industrial Road and Florence Street
• Rowland Road,
• I-85 and Shallowford.
In an abundance of caution for our citizens and to protect the public from any potential health hazards, residents in the affected area are being asked to boil water for at least one minute after water comes to a rolling boil prior to drinking, cooking or preparing baby food.
This advisory is effective until further notice. The county will continue to send updates as information becomes available.
For more information, contact the DeKalb County Watershed Department at 770-270-6243 or visit: http://ow.ly/qstq50McET3

Water Advisory

get notified
of updatesStay up-to-date on what happening by
subscribing below